UCREL research centre

Corpus Linguistics 2015

Lancaster University, UK – 21st to 24th July 2015


Organising Committee

The local organising committee is made up of:

The conference administrator is Katarina Pardula.

Programme Committee

The following scholars have agreed to participate as members of the programme committee:

  • Karin Aijmer (Göteborgs Universitet)
  • Marc Alexander (University of Glasgow)
  • Wendy Anderson (University of Glasgow)
  • Laurence Anthony (Waseda University, Japan)
  • Dawn Archer (University of Central Lancashire)
  • Guy Aston (University of Bologna)
  • Eric Atwell (University of Leeds)
  • Paul Baker (Lancaster University)
  • Piotr Bański (Institut für Deutsche Sprache, Mannheim)
  • Michael Barlow (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Geoff Barnbrook (University of Birmingham)
  • Alistair Baron (Lancaster University)
  • Joan Beal (University of Sheffield)
  • Silvia Bernardini (University of Bologna)
  • Yves Bestgen (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Doug Biber (Northern Arizona University)
  • Marina Bondi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
  • Alex Boulton (Université de Lorraine, France)
  • Vaclav Brezina (Lancaster University)
  • Beatrix Busse (University of Heidelberg)
  • Anna Čermáková (Charles University, Prague)
  • Jonathan Culpeper (Lancaster University)
  • Václav Cvrček (Charles University, Prague)
  • Mark Davies (Brigham Young University)
  • Carmen Dayrell (Lancaster University)
  • Rachele De Felice (University College London)
  • Sylvie De Cock (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Li Dechao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Alice Deignan (University of Leeds)
  • Dagmar Divjak (University of Sheffield)
  • Marina Dossena (University of Bergamo)
  • Mahmoud El-Haj (Lancaster University)
  • Nick Ellis (University of Michigan)
  • Stefan Evert (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Fiona Farr (University of Limerick)
  • John Flowerdew (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Lynne Flowerdew ()
  • Federica Formato (Lancaster University)
  • Ana Frankenberg-Garcia (University of Surrey)
  • Costas Gabrielatos (Edge Hill University, UK)
  • Sheena Gardner (Coventry University)
  • Dirk Geeraerts (KU Leuven)
  • Gaëtanelle Gilquin (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Sandra Götz (University of Giessen)
  • Sylviane Granger (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Stefan Gries (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Nicholas Groom (University of Birmingham)
  • Kat Gupta (University of Nottingham)
  • Glenn Hadikin (University of Portsmouth)
  • Eva Hajičová (Charles University, Prague)
  • Claire Hardaker (Lancaster University)
  • Andrew Hardie (Lancaster University)
  • Sebastian Hoffmann (University of Trier)
  • Marianne Hundt (University of Zurich)
  • Susan Hunston (University of Birmingham)
  • Wesam Ibrahim (Tanta University, Egypt)
  • Lesley Jeffries (University of Huddersfield)
  • Zhang Jidong (Donghua University)
  • Adam Kilgarriff (Lexical Computing, Ltd)
  • John Kirk (Technische Universität Dresden )
  • Dawn Knight (University of Cardiff)
  • Veronika Koller (Lancaster University)
  • Natalie Kübler (Université Paris Diderot, France)
  • Marie-Aude Lefer (Institut libre Marie Haps, Brussels)
  • Agnieszka Leńko-Szymańska (University of Warsaw)
  • Barbara Lewandowska-Tomaszczyk (University of Łódz)
  • Jeanette Littlemore (University of Birmingham)
  • Anke Lüdeling (Humboldt University, Berlin)
  • Michaela Mahlberg (University of Nottingham)
  • Christian Mair (University of Freiburg)
  • Noor Malihah (STAIN Salatiga, Indonesia)
  • Anna Marchi (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • Tony McEnery (Lancaster University)
  • Dan McIntyre (University of Huddersfield)
  • Fanny Meunier (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Neil Millar (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Ghada Mohamed (University of Bahrain)
  • Hermann Moisl (University of Newcastle)
  • Rosamund Moon (University of Birmingham)
  • Joybrato Mukherjee (University of Giessen)
  • Bróna Murphy (University of Edinburgh)
  • Hilary Nesi (Coventry University)
  • Kieran O'Halloran (King's College London)
  • Anne O'Keeffe (Mary Immaculate College, Limerick)
  • Signe Oksefjell Ebeling (University of Oslo)
  • Vincent Ooi (National University of Singapore)
  • Magali Paquot (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Dilworth Parkinson (Brigham Young University)
  • Alan Partington (University of Bologna)
  • Gill Philip (University of Macerata)
  • Scott Piao (Lancaster University)
  • Paul Rayson (Lancaster University)
  • Ute Römer (University of Michigan)
  • Mike Scott (Aston University)
  • Alison Sealey (Lancaster University)
  • Elena Semino (Lancaster University)
  • Serge Sharoff (University of Leeds)
  • Anna-Brita Stenström (University of Bergen)
  • Irma Taavitsainen (Helsinki University)
  • Jyotiprakash Tamuli (Gauhati University, Assam)
  • Hongyin Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Charlotte Taylor (University of Sussex)
  • Wolfgang Teubert (University of Birmingham)
  • Jennifer Thewissen (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • James Thomas (Masaryk University, Brno)
  • Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham)
  • Elena Tognini Bonelli (Siena University)
  • Yukio Tono (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
  • Michael Toolan (University of Birmingham)
  • Chris Tribble (King's College London)
  • Rachelle Vessey (University of Newcastle)
  • Benet Vincent (Coventry University)
  • Brian Walker (University of Huddersfield)
  • Stephen Wattam (Lancaster University)
  • Andrew Wilson (Lancaster University)
  • Martin Wynne (University of Oxford)
  • Hu Xianyao (South West University, China)
  • Hai Xu (Guangdong University of Foreign Studies)
  • Jiajin Xu (Beijing Foreign Studies University)
  • Yogendra Yadava (Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu)

This page last modified on Tuesday 17 February 2015 at 3:07 pm.