UCREL research centre

Corpus Linguistics 2013

Lancaster University, UK – 22nd to 26th July 2013


Organising Committee

The local organising committee is made up of:

Programme Committee

The following scholars have agreed to participate as members of the programme committee:

  • Bas Aarts (University College London)
  • Svenja Adolphs (University of Nottingham)
  • Karin Aijmer (Göteborg University)
  • Marc Alexander (University of Glasgow)
  • Gisle Andersen (Norwegian School of Economics)
  • Wendy Anderson (University of Glasgow)
  • Laurence Anthony (Waseda University)
  • Dawn Archer (University of Central Lancashire)
  • Eric Atwell (University of Leeds)
  • Paul Baker (Lancaster University)
  • Michael Barlow (University of Auckland)
  • Alistair Baron (Lancaster University)
  • Joan Beal (University of Sheffield)
  • Doug Biber (Northern Arizona University)
  • Marina Bondi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
  • Beatrix Busse (Universität Heidelberg)
  • František Čermák (Charles University in Prague)
  • Jonathan Culpeper (Lancaster University)
  • Mark Davies (Brigham Young University)
  • Alice Deignan (University of Leeds)
  • Dagmar Divjak (University of Sheffield)
  • Marina Dossena (University of Bergamo)
  • Stefan Evert (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Fiona Farr (University of Limerick)
  • Zhiwei Feng (Peking University)
  • John Flowerdew (City University of Hong Kong)
  • Costas Gabrielatos (Edge Hill University)
  • Sheena Gardner (University of Birmingham)
  • Dirk Geeraerts (University of Leuven)
  • Gaetanelle Gilquin (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Sylviane Granger (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Stefan Gries (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Nicholas Groom (University of Birmingham)
  • Yueguo Gu (The Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
  • Eva Hajičová (Charles University in Prague)
  • Pat Hall (Open University)
  • Patrick Hanks (University of the West of England)
  • Claire Hardaker (University of Central Lancashire)
  • Andrew Hardie, Chair (Lancaster University)
  • Sebastian Hoffmann (Universität Trier)
  • Marianne Hundt (University of Zurich)
  • Adam Kilgarriff (Lexical Computing Ltd)
  • John Kirk (Belfast)
  • Dawn Knight (Newcastle University)
  • Merja Kytö (Uppsala University)
  • Geoff Leech (Lancaster University)
  • Barbara Lewandowska-Tomaszczyk (University of Lodz)
  • Wenzhong Li (Beijing Foreign Studies University)
  • Jeanette Littlemore (University of Birmingham)
  • Anke Lüdeling (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Dan MacIntyre (University of Huddersfield)
  • Michaela Mahlberg (University of Birmingham)
  • Christian Mair (University of Freiburg)
  • Oliver Mason (University of Birmingham)
  • Anna Mauranen (Helsinki University)
  • Tony McEnery (Lancaster University)
  • Neil Millar (University of Birmingham)
  • Ghada Mohamed (University of Bahrain)
  • Hermann Moisl (Newcastle University)
  • Rosamund Moon (University of Birmingham)
  • Bróna Murphy (University of Edinburgh)
  • Hilary Nesi (Coventry University)
  • Kieran O'Halloran (King's College London)
  • Vincent Ooi (National University of Singapore)
  • Magali Paquot (Université catholique de Louvain)
  • Gill Philip (University of Macerata)
  • Scott Piao (Lancaster University)
  • Paul Rayson (Lancaster University)
  • Ute Römer (University of Michigan)
  • Gabriela Saldanha (University of Birmingham)
  • Geoffrey Sampson (University of South Africa)
  • Mike Scott (Aston University)
  • Serge Sharoff (University of Leeds)
  • Nick Smith (University of Salford)
  • Anna-Brita Stenström (University of Bergen)
  • Irma Taavitsainen (University of Helsinki)
  • Jyotiprakash Tamuli (Gauhati University)
  • Wolfgang Teubert (University of Birmingham)
  • Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham)
  • Yukio Tono (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
  • Michael Toolan (University of Birmingham)
  • Geoffrey Williams (Université de Bretagne Sud)
  • Andrew Wilson (Lancaster University)
  • Martin Wynne (Oxford University Computing Services)
  • Richard Xiao (Lancaster University)
  • Yogendra Yadava (Tribhuvan University)
  • Nagwa Younis (Ain Shams University)
  • Zhang Jidong (Donghua University)

This page last modified on Friday 17 May 2013 at 9:27 am .